Afzelia

Afzelia
Scientific classification
Kingdom:Plantae
Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Afzelia
Species
Afzelia africana
Afzelia bella
Afzelia bipindensis
Afzelia bracteata
Afzelia pachyloba
Afzelia peturei
Afzelia quanzensis
Afzelia xylocarpa
Afzelia is a genus of flowering trees of the family Fabaceae (legumes). Species in this genus are native to Africa and Asia.

Uses
Used primarily for wood. Some species have medicinal uses.

Common names
Afzelia africana is known by the common names "Afzelia" and "African mahogany". African Mahogany also refers to the genus Khaya of the family Meliaceae.

Afzelia qwanzensis is also known as "Pod mahogany" or "Rhodesian mahogany".




copyright 2004 FactsAbout.com